Tournament Profile
...................................................

Argentine Republic Cup
Challenge Cup
...................................................


Place:
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Club:
AAP
Date:
March 15-24, 2013
Level:
0 - 40
Tournament type:
Handicap
Tournament Director:
AAP
WPT Category Ranking: Challenge Cup
Winner Points: 50
Finalist Points:
25
Semi Finalist Points:
10
Rest of player Points: 5


La Bamba de Areco - Winners 2013
2013 Winner
La Bamba de Areco 16 vs. Sauveterre Lovelocks 13
La Bamba de Areco
  Name
 Hcp
Rodrigo Rueda Jr.
6
Diego Cavanagh
7
Guillermo Willington
6
Rodrigo Rueda
3
 Total 
23
Sauveterre Lovelocks
  Name
 Hcp
Charlie Hanbury
5
Gastón Lauhlé
6
Pepe Heguy
7
Santiago Solari
6
 Total 
24
 
2012 Winner
La Esquina 20 vs. La Alexandra 19
La Esquina
  Name
 Hcp
Pascual Sainz de Vicuña
5
Diego Cavanagh
7
Alejandro Agote
8
Rodrigo Rueda Jr.
6
 Total 
26
La Alexandra
  Name
 Hcp
Lucas Diaz Alberdi
2
Miguel Bordieu
4
Alejandro Diaz Alberdi
8
Bautista Bayugar
3
 Total 
17
 
2011 Winner
La Estrella Enigma 18 vs. La Dolfina 14
La Estrella Enigma
  Name
 Hcp
Juan Zubiaurre
2
Valerio Zubiaurre
5
Juan Jauretche
0
Matias MacDonough
8
 Total 
15
La Dolfina
  Name
 Hcp
George Hanbury
3
Charlie Hanbury
4
David Stirling Jr.
9
Jaime García Huidobro
8
 Total 
24
 
2010 Winner
La Bamba de Areco 11 vs. Trenque Lauquen 10
La Bamba de Areco
  Name
 Hcp
Diego Cavanagh
7
Santiago Tanoira
6
Guillermo Willington
7
Rodrigo Rueda Jr.
5
 Total 
25
Trenque Lauquen
  Name
 Hcp
Juan Pablo Jauretche
1
Pablo Jauretche
8
Juan Ignacio Merlos
9
Andrés James
5
 Total 
23
 
2009 Winner
La Dolfina Loro Piana 12 vs. Namuncurá 6
La Dolfina Loro Piana
  Name
 Hcp
Gustavo Usandizaga
2
Alfio Marchini
4
Lucas James
7
Adolfo Cambiaso
10
 Total 
24
Namuncurá
  Name
 Hcp
Francisco Fucci
5
Pablo Jauretche
8
Martín Espain
6
Bautista Ortiz de Urbina
4
 Total 
23
 

 

2008 Winner
La Mariana Villa Real 13 vs. Guardia del Monte 11
La Mariana Villa Real
  Name
 Hcp
Roberto Villa Real
0
Agustin Garcia Grossi
7
Agustin Merlos
10
Hilario Ulloa
7
 Total 
24
Guardia del Monte
  Name
 Hcp
Martin Pascual
4
Guillermo Terrera Jr.
6
Francisco Menendez
7
Marcelo Pascual
6
 Total 
23
 

2007 Winner
La Picaza 12 vs. Medialuna 11
La Picaza
  Name
 Hcp
Carlos Reyes Terrabusi
1
Guillermo Willington
7
Ignacio Heguy
10
Eduardo Heguy
9
 Total 
26
Medialuna
  Name
 Hcp
Salvador Ulloa
6
Hilario Ulloa
6
Antonio Guiral
5
Ernesto Trotz
8
 Total 
25
 

2006 Winner
La Dolfina 9 vs. El Rincon 8
La Dolfina
  Name
 Hcp
Matt Lodder
2
Alfio Marchini
2
Milo Fernandez Araujo
9
Adolfo Cambiaso
10
 Total 
23
El Rincon
  Name
 Hcp
Juan Monteverde
3
Joaquin Pittaluga
5
Mark Tomlinson
7
Ernesto Trotz
8
 Total 
23
 
2005 Winner
La Picaza 16 vs. El Rincon 14
La Picaza
  Name
 Hcp
 Carlos Reyes Terrabusi (arg)
1
 Mariano Uranga (arg)
6
 Guillermo Willington (arg)
6
 Eduardo Heguy (arg)
9
 Total 
22
El Rincon
  Name
 Hcp
 Carlos Farinati (arg)
5
 Juan Monteverde (arg)
2
 Juan Ignacio Taverna (arg)
5
 Martin Garrahan (arg)
7
 Total 
19
 
2004 Winner
Venado Tuerto 12 vs. Coronel Suarez 9
Venado Tuerto
  Name
 Hcp
 Juan Ruiz Guiñazu jr (arg)
0
 Tomas Ruiz Guiñazu (arg)
3
 Juan Ruiz Guiñazu (arg)
6
 Sebastian Alexander (arg)
3
 Total 
12
Coronel Suarez
  Name
 Hcp
 Santiago Laborde (arg)
3
 Enrique Zorrilla jr (arg)
3
 Eduardo Zorrilla (arg)
5
 Marcelo Araya (arg)
6
 Total 
16
 
2003 Winner
Coronel Suarez 16 vs. La Picaza 15
Coronel Suarez
  Name
 Hcp
 Marcos Araya (arg)
0
 Benjamin Araya jr (arg)
3
 Santiago Araya (arg)
7
 Diego Araya (arg)
7
 Total 
17
La Picaza
  Name
 Hcp
 Carlos Reyes Terrabusi (arg)
2
 Facundo Pieres (arg)
6
 Pablo Mac Donough (arg)
8
 Ignacio Heguy (arg)
10
 Total 
26
 
2002 Winner
La Irenita 17 vs. Media Luna 14½
La Irenita
  Name
 Hcp
 Carlos Reyes Terrabusi (arg)
2
 Pablo Mac Donough (arg)
7
 Juan Jose Brane (arg)
8
 Ignacio Heguy (arg)
10
 Total 
27
Media Luna
  Name
 Hcp
 Hilario Ulloa (arg)
2
 Salvador Ulloa (arg)
3
 Jose Lartirigoyen (arg)
6
 Felix Anzorreguy (arg)
6
 Total 
16
 
2001 Winner
El Triangulo 12 vs. La Picaza 8
El Triangulo
  Name
 Hcp
 Pablo Falabela (arg)
6
 Pablo Zavaleta (arg)
7
 Silvestre Donovan (arg)
7
 Juan Sanchez Elia (arg)
6
 Total 
26
La Picaza
  Name
 Hcp
 Carlos Reyes Terrabusi (arg)
2
 Facundo Pieres (arg)
3
 Javier Novillo Astrada (arg)
9
 Ignacio Heguy (arg)
10
 Total 
24
 
Review

This is the only tournament in World with teams from 0 to 40 goals. It is play with the handicap system, which make it really hard for High goal teams to win it .
The first stage of the tournament is play it at each province during the Fall season.
The second stage is play at Pilar and Palermo with each provinces winner.