Tournament Profile
...................................................

Sotogrande Gold Cup
Grand Slam
...................................................


Place
: Sotogrande, Spain
Club: Santa María Polo Club
Date: August 12 - 31, 2012
Level: 20 hcp
Tournament type: Open/Handicap
WPT Category Ranking: WPT Cup
Winner Points: 120
Finalist Points: 60
Semi Finalist Points: 40
Rest of player Points: 20
Tournament Director: Santiago Torreguitar

Ellerston - Winners 2012

Review

 

 

2013 Winner
Ellerston  18 vs. UAE Polo 17
Ellerston
  Name
 Hcp
John Willliams
1
Ali Patterson
1
Gonzalo Pieres
10
Facundo Pieres
10
 Total 
22
UAE Polo
  Name
 Hcp
Tommy Beresford
0
Sebastian Merlos
9
Lucas Monteverde
10
Santiago Stirling
3
 Total 
22

2012 Winner
Lechuza Caracas 12 vs. Dos Lunas 8
Las Monjitas
  Name
 Hcp
Victor Vargas
1
Alejo Taranco
6
Santiago Stirling
3
Juan Martin Nero
10
 Total 
20
Dos Lunas
  Name
 Hcp
Luis Domecq
1
Pascual Sainz de Vicuña
6
Diego Cavanagh
7
Rodrigo Rueda Jr.
6
 Total 
20

2011 Winner
Las Monjitas 11 vs. Ellerston 9
Las Monjitas
  Name
 Hcp
Camilo Bautista
0
Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr.
9
Francisco Elizalde
5
Iñaki Laprida
6
 Total 
20
Ellerston
  Name
 Hcp
James Packer
1
Nicolás Pieres
8
Facundo Pieres
10
Harry White
1
 Total 
20

2010 Winner
Ellerston 11 vs Lechuza Caracas 10
Ellerston
  Name
 Hcp
Jamie Packer
1
Nicolás Pieres
7
Facundo Pieres
10
Santiago Stirling
2
 Total 
20
Lechuza Caracas
  Name
 Hcp
Victor Vargas (Luis Alfonso de Borbon)
0
Chris Mackenzie
4
Juan Ambroggio
5
Juan Martin Nero
10
 Total 
20

2009 Winner
Tattinger Dos Lunas 11 vs Las Monjitas10
Tattinger Dos Lunas
  Name
 Hcp
Santiago Stirling
1
pascual Sainz de Vicuña
4
Gonzalo Pieres Jr.
10
Rodrigo Rueda Jr
5
 Total 
20
Las Monjitas
  Name
 Hcp
Camilo Bautista
0
Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr.
9
Juan Gris Zavaleta
7
Francisco Elizalde
4
 Total 
20

2008 Winner
Ahmibah 11 vs Ayala 10
Ahmibah
  Name
 Hcp
Jeffri Bahar
4
Valerio Zubiaurre
8
Pablo MacDonough
10
Ignacio Laprida
4
 Total 
20
Ayala
  Name
 Hcp
Iñigo Zobel
2
Gastón Urturi
5
David Stirling
8
Santiago Laborde
5
 Total 
20

2007 Winner
Ayala 14 vs Loro Piana La Capilla 13
Ayala
  Name
 Hcp
Inigo Zobel
2
Alejandro Muzzio
8
Jose Donoso
7
Santiago Laborde
4
 Total 
21
LP La Capilla
  Name
 Hcp
Celine Charloux
0
Agustin Nero
6
Jaime G. Huidobro
8
Lucas James
6
 Total 
20

2006 Winner
Loro Piana 11 vs Talandracas 10
Loro Piana
  Name
 Hcp
Alfio Marchini
2
Martin Espain
5
Juan Martin Nero
9
Lucas James
4
 Total 
20
Talandracas
  Name
 Hcp
Edouard Carmignac
0
David Stirling
7
Luke Tomlinson
7
Guillermo Terrera
6
 Total 
20

2005 Winner
Scapa 11 vs Loro Piana 10
Scapa
  Name
 Hcp
 Michel Redding (be)
2
 Agustin Garcia Grossi (arg)
6
 Marcos Di Paola (arg)
8
 Nicolas Antinori (arg)
4
 Total 
20
Loro Piana
  Name
 Hcp
 Alfio Marchini (itl)
2
 Juan Martin Nero (arg)
8
 Milo Fernandez Araujo (arg)
9
 Gabriel Aguirre (esp)
1
 Total 
20
 
2004 Winner
Tradition 12 vs Scapa 9
Tradition
  Name
 Hcp
 Guido Boehi (it)
2
 Alejandro Muzzio (arg)
5
 Bartolome Castagnola (arg)
9
 Ignacio Domecq (esp)
5
 Total 
19
Scapa
  Name
 Hcp
 Michel Reding (bel)
2
 Agustin Garcia Grossi(arg)
6
 Marcos Di Paola (arg)
8
 Santiago Toccalino (arg)
4
 Total 
20
 
2003 Winner
Santa Maria FCT 12 vs Ciguiñuelas 10
Santa Maria FCT
  Name
 Hcp
 Pablo Mora (esp)
2
 Tomas Fernandez Llorente (arg)
8
 Miguel Novillo Astrada (arg)
10
 Roger Carlsson (nor)
0
 Total 
20
Ciguiñuelas
  Name
 Hcp
 Pascual Saenz de Vicuña (esp)
1
 Pablo Mac Donough (arg)
8
 Gonzalo Pieres jr (arg)
8
 Carlos Miguens (arg)
3
 Total 
20
 
2002 Winner
Ciguiñuelas 11 vs Santa María Fumarel 7
Ciguiñuelas
  Name
 Hcp
 Pascual Saenz de Vicuña (esp)
0
 Pablo Mac Donough (arg)
7
 Gonzalo Pieres jr (arg)
8
 Ignacio Domecq (esp)
4
 Total 
19
Santa María
  Name
 Hcp
 Ramon Mora (esp)
3
 Pablo Mora (esp)
2
 Tomás Fernandez Llorente (arg)
8
 Nicolás Espain (esp)
6
 Total 
19
 
2001 Winner
Talandracas 11 vs Santa María Fumarel 10
Talandracas
  Name
 Hcp
 Edouard Carmignac (fr)
0
 Gerardo Collardin (arg)
6
 Milo Fernandez Araujo (arg)
9
 Juan Martin Nero (arg)
5
 Total 
20
Santa María
  Name
 Hcp
 Ramon Mora (esp)
3
 Pablo Mora (esp)
2
 Tomás Fernandez Llorente (arg)
9
 Nicolás Espain (esp)
5
 Total 
20